Second Generation

4. Romano GRAZIANI9,24,25 was born on 8 August 1788 in Pescaglia [Villabuona], Lucca, Toscana, Italy.26 He was baptized on 9 August 1788 in Pescaglia, Lucca, Toscana, Italy.26 Godparents (padrini): Paolo Giusti & Lucrezia Grandi. He was probably an image maker Janina MARTÍNEZ DELGADO, his great-great granddaughter, says the oral tradition of her branch of the family has him as a sculptor. It should be noted that the mountain areas north of Lucca whence the GRAZIANI came was an area that exported many "figuristi di gesso", people that made figurines from plaster of Paris, in English often called "image makers". Many went to Spain and France. It is likely that both Romano and his brother Flavio belonged to this profession.

Según Janina MARTÍNEZ DELGADO (su tataranieta), según la tradición oral de su rama, era escultor. Es interesante que de las montañas al norte de Lucca emigraron muchos "figuristi di gesso," o figuristas de yeso, a España y otros paises. Es probable que Romano y su hermano Flavio perteneciesen a esta profesión.

Romano immigrated between 1815 and 1827 to Spain.9 We know from an 1814 census that Romano, although listed at his home in Pescaglia, was indicated as "fuori," i.e. not living there at the moment. We're pretty sure he hadn't left Italy yet because his brother Flavio, with whom he allegedly traveled, was still home.

We also know that Romano's daughter Dolores was born in Spain in 1830, so he was living in Spain by that time (and Flavio's son Domingo was born in 1828, so both brothers were probably there before that year)..

Family lore has it that Romano and Flavio were forced to flee Italy - both family branches say from Genoa - due to a failed rebellion, of which there were more than one in this time period. Perhaps the most important took place in 1821.

We know from the life of Italian patriot Giuseppe Mazzini that in April 1821, at the age of 16, he was deeply moved when, in Genoa, he met escaping revolutionaries from the failed Piedmontese insurrection; they were fleeing to Spain. Romano and Flavio may well have been part of this group.

We also know that a relative, Clemente GRAZIANI (a cousin of their father's but born in 1792), died in Corsica in September 1821. Could he have been part of all this?

Emigró a España entre 1815 y 1827. (Deducimos esto por las siguientes fechas: a) el último censo de Villabuona donde aparecieron Romano y Flavio fue el de 1814; b) Dolores, hija de Romano, nació en Menorca en 1830, y Domingo, el hijo de Flavio, nació en Aranjuez en 1828.)

Según la historia familiar, Romano y Flavio huyeron de Italia - en ambas ramas de la familia se dice por Genova - por ser parte de una rebelión fracasada. Habían varias en esa temporada, la más notable en 1821.

Sabemos de la vida del patriota italiano Giuseppe Mazzini que en abril de 1821, a la edad de 16, fue muy emocionado cuando, en Genova, conoció a revolucionarios escapando de la insurrección de 1821 en Piemonte. Es facil ver como pudieron ser Romano y Flavio parte de este grupo.

También sabemos que Clemente GRAZIANI (primo hermano del padre de ellos pero contemporaneo de ellos - nacido en 1792 - murió en Corsega en septiembre de 1821. ¿Es posible que él fuera parte de los acontecimientos de abril?

He died between 1832 and 1854.27 We know his wife Dolores was a widow on January 1, 1855 - and that he was alive for the birth of his son Francisco. (Family oral history says that he died fairly young.) Perhaps the only story handed down about Romano (other than that he was a sculptor), passed down by his great-great-granddaughter Janina who had heard it from her grandmother, was that he never informed his wife of anything , including where their money was saved. The result was that, when he died suddenly, she had no way to get whatever money there was - and didn't.

NOTE OF 2009: recent investigations show that some of our assumptions of this family have been incorrect: e.g. that Romano was the father of Dolores GRACIANI who was the mother of Alejandrina CARO GRACIANI

In fact, Alejandrina's birth certificate indicates that she was Alejandrina CARO GUARTS (b. 1864), daughter of Salvador Caro and Dolores GUARTS (born, I believe in 1830), who in turn was the daughter of Lorenzo GUARTS and Juliana GRACIANI (who was the mother of Juan CALMACI, born in Seville in 1846). Also unaccounted for is Leocadia GRACIANI (b. 1824) who lived in the same home with Francisco and his mother in 1855 and 1856. If Romano is indeed Juliana's father, this would prove my theories of Romano's depature from Italy wrong.

La única historia sobre Romano que sobrevive (además de que fue escultor) viene de su tataranieta Janina MARTÍNEZ DELGADO, a quien la dijo su abuela: según esta historia, Romano no dijo nada a su esposa sobre su dinero - ni cuanto tenía ni donde estaba. Así que cuando murió subitamente, ella nunca consiguió nada.

Romano GRAZIANI and Dolores PASTOR ALIAGA were married before 1820 in Spain. Marriage year estimated from earliest-known date of child, 27 feb. 1820 Dolores PASTOR ALIAGA28 was born between 1799 and 1803 in Ayora, Valencia, Spain.28,29,30,31,32,33,34 On the Madrid censuses of 1857 to 1862 her birth year was given as anywhere between 1799 and 1803. Based on the history of women in this family it was most likely 1799 or earlier. On these censuses she is listed as born in Valencia, though we know from other sources (Francisco and Joaquín's birth certificates) that she was born in Ayora (Valencia). Her baptismal parish was given alternatively as San Juan and San José; this information is highly suspect. She appeared in the census between 1855 and 1862 at Calle del Noviciado, 4 in Madrid, Spain.27,29,30,31,32,33,34,35 She died after 1862. The last record we have of her is the 1862 Madrid census; she was still living at Calle del Noviciado, 4.

Romano GRAZIANI-239 and Dolores PASTOR ALIAGA-5906 had the following children:






Leocadia GRACIANI PASTOR-9564.



Francisco (Frasquito) GRACIANI PASTOR-116.